County Night Hike 2017 – Results

Congratulations to Intrepid Explorers ‘A’ and Nelson Sea Scouts ‘A’ on winning the Walking stick and boot trophies respectively.

This year’s night hike saw 41 teams enter with over 300 young people, plus leaders, walking through the freezing night from 7.30pm until just before 5 am.

 

 

 

 

We’d like to take the opportunity to Thank;

Paul Webb and Rich Budd for organising the walk.
Chris Staite, George Wilkinson and Matt Spencer for time keeping the teams (and producing the results below).
The helpers who set up the riding club before everyone arrived.
The check-in team, who kit checked all the teams before walking.
The checkpoint teams, who sat out in the cold, in the middle of nowhere all night.
The catering teams at both the riding club and out at checkpoint 3 for feeding everyone (twice!).
The County Commissioner, Shirley Brookes, for awarding the prizes and serving soup.
Solihull Riding club, for letting us use their facilities as HQ.
All the leaders who supported and walked with the teams.
Solihull Cole Network for providing a sweep team again.
Anyone else who helped in any way, that isn’t mentioned above!

 

 

Solihull Scout Night Hike 2017

 


Results

EXPLORERS

 

1

Intrepid A

3h 30m 4s

2

4th Knowle ESSU

4h 12m 13s

3

Drake A

4h 33m 7s

4

Galileo ESU

4h 57m 42s

5

Columbus ESU A

5h 11m 53s

6

Drake C

5h 12m 5s

7

Intrepid B

5h 41m 51s

8

Drake B

6h 14m 32s

9

Intrepid F

6h 17m 51s

10

Mallory ESU

6h 36m 49s

11

Armstrong ESU

6h 40m 23s

12

Columbus ESU B

6h 48m 44s

13

Intrepid D

6h 58m 23s

14

Intrepid E

7h 17m 51s

15

Voyager ESU

7h 5m 59s

16

Intrepid C

8h 9m 57s


SCOUTS

1

Nelson sea scouts A

3h 20m 42s

2

Hockley Heath A

3h 35m 25s

3

11th Solihull A

3h 37m 41s

4

2nd Shirley A

3h 51m 44s

5

6th Shirley A

3h 56m 42s

6

1st Shirley buckholt

3h 59m 20s

7

2nd Monkspath B

4h 15m 22s

8

Dorridge A

4h 27m 18s

9

2nd Balsall Common C

4h 27m 58s

10

1st Shirley Glyn

4h 32m 38s

11

1st Knowle Fri A

4h 37m 47s

12

2nd Balsall Common A

4h 42m 35s

13

Nelscon SS B

4h 44m 41s

14

2nd Shirley B

4h 47m 43s

15

Dorridge B

4h 55m 56s

16

2nd Balsall Common D

4h 56m 23s

17

4th Knowle SS

5h 11m 44s

18

6th Shirley B

5h 14m 39s

19

1st Marston green

5h 18m 15s

20

Monkspath A

5h 27m 31s

21

1st Knowle wednesday

5h 32m 11s

22

2nd Balsall Common B

5h 32m 19s

23

1st Olton

5h 45m 52s

24

11th Solihull Meth B

5h 54m 15s

25

Dorridge C

6h 1m 53s

Skip to toolbar